Each year Maryland students advance to the Maryland History Day state competition.
See which teachers were honored, who walked away with special prizes, and which projects were selected to advance to the 2023 National History Day® competition in College Park, MD.
Maryland History Day 2023 National History Day National Qualifiers (written in order of first and second place)
- Junior Papers
““Revolution, Sometimes, Is Very Quiet”: The Catonsville Nine and a New Tactic for Nonviolence”
Student: Moira Capista
School: Roland Park Elementary/Middle School, Baltimore City
Teacher: Allisun Thompson“The Equality “Games”: How the Paralympics Opened a New Frontier for People with Disabilities”
Student: Diya Gandhi
School: The Bryn Mawr School, Baltimore City
Teacher: Matthew Hetrick - Junior Individual Exhibits
“Lewis Hine: Child Labor Activist, Photographer, Inspiration”
Student: Eve Tang
School: Bonnie Branch Middle School, Howard County
Teacher: Anne Schaefer“Forging A Frontier in Fabric: American Textiles”
Student: Lydia Wilburn
School: Northern Middle School, Garrett County
Teacher: Amanda Wilburn - Junior Group Exhibits
“The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire: How One Catastrophe Forged the Frontiers of Labor Laws and Fire Safety”
Students: Isabella Lundin, Kadyn Edwards, Sophia Wetherill
School: The Tome School, Cecil County
Teacher: Amy Roose“Plastic – A Bad Reputation for a Life Changing Invention”
Students: Amit Hegde, Samarth Korada
School: Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Middle School, Montgomery County
Teacher: Lisa Wroblewski - Junior Individual Documentaries
“Jackie Robinson: From Cairo to Cooperstown”
Student: Lucy Scarbro
School: Old Mill Middle South, Anne Arundel County
Teacher: Philip Casolo“Working Women: The Impact of WWII on Gender Equality”
Student: Jenna Campbell
School: Clarksville Middle School, Howard County
Teacher: Beth Ceglia - Junior Group Documentaries
“From Traders to Traitors – The British Framing”
Students: Neal Shandilya, Vihaan Jain
School: Bonnie Branch Middle School, Howard County
Teacher: Anne Schaefer“Pathways to Peace : Gandhi’s Influence Through the Ages”
Students: Anjali Dalal, Mishka Sanghavi
School: Bonnie Branch Middle School, Howard County
Teacher: Anne Schaefer
- Junior Individual Performances
“The Reincarnation of Freudism: From Psychoanalysis to Psychotherapuetic Practices”
Student: Ashlyn Pankow
School: Mayfield Woods Middle School, Howard County
Teacher: Daniel Stone“The woman who dared: Lakshmibai”
Student: Ishita Singh
School: Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Middle School, Montgomery County
Teacher: James Dempsey - Junior Group Performances
“The Negative Impact of the Lewis and Clark Expedition on Native Americans”
Students: Diana Ince, Rebecca McCracken
School: Eastern Middle School, Montgomery County
Teacher: Ryan Flynn“The Artificial Heart: Saving Lives with a Man-Made Machine”
Students: Annabelle Wu, Jayde Liu, Jina Choi, Tirzah Chan
School: Clarksville Middle School, Howard County
Teacher: Jay Farmer - Junior Individual Websites
“Quilombos: Liberation in Identity”
Student: Solenyi Onwueme
School: Clarksville Middle School, Howard County
Teacher: Beth Ceglia“The First Alaskans | How foreign imperialism destroyed a civilization”
Student: Tomas Cleves
School: Roland Park Elementary/Middle School, Baltimore City
Teacher: Allisun Thompson - Junior Group Websites
“The Brothers Grimm: Paving A Frontier In the Preservation of Culture and Literature”
Students: Faith Adewole, Saxen Lancaster, Winter Swann
School: Kenmoor Middle School, Prince George’s County
Teacher: Irene Prescott“Stonewall: Forging The Gay Rights Movement”
Students: Eden Rankin, Jessalyn Simmons
School: Northern Middle School, Garrett County
Teacher: Amanda Wilburn - Senior Papers
“Ruth Bader Ginsburg on the Frontier of Gender Roles in America”
Student: Laura Civillico
School: Poolesville High School, Montgomery County
Teacher: Jennifer Marks““It’s Not Fair”: How the Justice for Vincent Chin Campaign Crossed Frontiers for Asian American Activism”
Student: Chloe Chang
School: Poolesville High School, Montgomery County
Teacher: Jennifer Marks - Senior Individual Exhibits
“From Humorous Beginnings: How an Incorrect Theory led to the Frontier of Balanced Eating Medicinal Breakthroughs”
Student: Jack McGuinn
School: Mount Saint Joseph High School, Baltimore City
Teacher: Ryan Folmer“Vivien Thomas: A Pioneer Who Transformed Cardiac Surgery”
Student: Liwen Yang
School: Bullis School, Montgomery County
Teacher: Tim Hanson - Senior Group Exhibits
“Anesthesia: Changing Surgery Forever”
Students: Kashvi Mehta, Olivia Warhol, Vidya Suddamalla
School: Reservoir High School, Howard County
Teacher: Jan Edlowitz“André Leon Talley’s Closet: The Frontier of Fashion”
Students: Ava Milisits, Kyna Owusu, Rhia Basit
School: Poolesville High School, Montgomery County
Teacher: Stephanie Gomer - Senior Individual Documentaries
“Wade in the Water: How African Americans Got Back Into the Pool”
Student: Sarah Giroux
School: The Bryn Mawr School, Baltimore City
Teacher: Matthew Hetrick“Black Wall Street: The Majestic Story of Wealth in All-Black Towns”
Student: Charan Bala
School: River Hill High School, Howard County
Teacher: Jessica Nichols - Senior Group Documentaries
“Cuneiform: How a Linguistic Innovation Revolutionized the World”
Students: Athena Devashish, Julia Shi
School: River Hill High School, Howard County
Teacher: Callie Casper“Crawling Across the Frontier: The Capitol Crawl of 1990”
Students: Garion Cheng, Henry Shan, Luke Wu, Soham Jinsi, Victoria Diaz
School: Winston Churchill High, Montgomery County
Teacher: Christopher Forney - Senior Individual Performances
“Inside the Double Helix: Frontiers in Genetics Based on the Discovery of the Structure of DNA”
Student: Annette Horner
School: Howard High School, Howard County
Teacher: Danelle Brennan“The Stonewall Riots: The Event that Changed Queer Life Forever”
Student: River Gleeson
School: Howard High School, Howard County
Teacher: Leah Foran - Senior Group Performances
“The Northern Dream”
Students: Daniel Longe, Isaac Koffi-Moyet, Zion Zackery
School: Loyola Blakefield, Baltimore County
Teacher: Samuel Manelski“Women Making Headlines”
Students: Mallary Krieger, Rebekah Mueller
School: Old Mill High School, Anne Arundel County
Teacher: Kristin Frankenfield - Senior Individual Websites
“Silent Spring Crossing Frontiers”
Student: Vi Moss
School: Patuxent High School, Calvert County
Teacher: Jacqueline Hall“First Impressions: The Opening of a New Artistic Horizon in the 19th Century”
Student: Cora Wood
School: Long Reach High School, Howard County
Teacher: Lisa Milak - Senior Group Websites
“The Happiest Place On Earth”
Students: Christopher Yeung, Nora Rudmann
School: Poolesville High School, Montgomery County
Teacher: Stephanie Gomer“Vikings: Frontiers in History”
Students: Atir Pradhan, Michael Lioe
School: Northwood High School, Montgomery County
Teacher: Monica Bond-Lamberty
Maryland History Day Teachers Awards
- Maryland History Day Statewide Middle School Teacher of the Year
Denise Kresslein
North Carroll Middle School
Carroll County - Maryland History Day Statewide High School Teacher of the Year
Thomas Stavely
Parkdale High School
Prince George’s County - Allegany County
Brody Mackert
Center for Career and Technical Education - Anne Arundel County
Victoria Peddicord
Southern Middle School - Baltimore City
Dr. Matthew Hetrick
The Bryn Mawr School - Baltimore County
Samuel Manelski
Loyola Blakefield - Calvert County
Caitlin Reid
Windy Hill Middle School - Caroline County
Andrew Buffenmyer
North Caroline High School - Cecil County
Amy Roose
The Tome School - Charles County
April Thompson
Milton M. Somers Middle School - Frederick County
Lori Saylor
Windsor Knolls Middle School - Garrett County
Amanda Wilburn
Northern Middle School - Howard County
Anne Schaefer
Bonnie Branch Middle School - Montgomery County
Lori Enicks-Kniss
Redland Middle School - Queen Anne's County
Todd Boyer
Centreville Middle School - St. Mary's County
Jill Hutchinson
St. Mary’s County Public Library - Talbot County
Caitlin Blough
Easton Middle School - Washington County
Jason Kamler
South Hagerstown High School
2023 Special Prize Winners
- Marilyn Hatza Award for Excellence in African American History, sponsored by the Maryland Commission on African American History and Culture
“42’s Frontier”
Category: Junior Group Exhibit
Student: Blaine Pendergraft, Jackson Widdoes, Mason Knott, Matthew Woods
School: The Tome School, Cecil County
Teacher: Amy Roose“The Expansion of Hip-Hop”
Category: Senior Group Documentary
Student: Cortez Washington, Jr, Sean Quartey
School: Loyola Blakefield, Baltimore County
Teacher: Samuel Manelski - Senator Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr. Award for Excellence in Government History
“It Was Her War Too!”
Category: Junior Individual Exhibit
Student: Abigail Mohler
School: Calvert Middle School, Calvert County
Teacher: Jessica Landolt“Jeanette Rankin: The First Of Many”
Category: Senior Individual Website
Student: Danica Bennett
School: St. Maria Goretti Catholic High School, Washington County
Teacher: Ryan Cascio - Award for Excellence in Asian History, sponsored by the University of Maryland, Baltimore County History Department
“America’s Concentration Camps: Geographic Isolation, Racial Segregation, and Activism on the Historic Frontier”
Category: Junior Individual Exhibit
Student: Natalia Hay
School: Redland Middle School, Montgomery County
Teacher: Lori Enicks-Kniss - Award for Excellence in Civic Engagement and Action, sponsored by the Maryland Council for the Social Studies
“The Awakening”
Category: Junior Individual Documentary
Student: Arianie Dey
School: Urbana Middle School, Frederick County
Teacher: Erin Spahr“Glowing Girls: How Dial Painters Illuminated the Path towards a Brighter Future”
Category: Senior Group Exhibit
Student: Allysia Smith, Shelby MacFarland
School: North Caroline High School, Caroline County
Teacher: Andrew Buffenmyer - The Barry A. Lanman Award for Excellence in Oral History, sponsored by Barry A. Lanman
“Math, Airplanes, and Radar: How World War Innovations Changed the Frontier of Weather Forecasting”
Category: Junior Paper
Student: Lydia Tucker
School: Newport Mill Middle School, Montgomery County
Teacher: Alex Furno - Award for Excellence in Labor History, sponsored by Bill Barry and Friends
“Cesar Chavez: A Humble Frontiersman In Labor Rights”
Category: Junior Individual Documentary
Student: Christopher Hill
School: Accokeek Academy, Prince George’s County
Teacher: Leslie Armstrong“Hull House: Frontiers in Social Work and Service”
Category: Senior Paper
Student: Hannah Ahn
School: Marriotts Ridge High School, Howard County
Teacher: Christina Costabile, Lynn Rashid - Eugene J. Becker Award for Excellence in Cybersecurity and Cryptology , sponsored by National Cryptologic Foundation
“Codemaking, Codebreaking, and the Evolution of Secret Writing”
Category: Junior Group Website
Student: Ben Godoy, Lian Umberger, Luca Petroni
School: Newport Mill Middle School, Montgomery County
Teacher: Matthew Baldassano“The Internet: Crossing the Frontier into a New Age of Networking”
Category: Senior Group Exhibit
Student: Alexander Sleeman, Javesh Sood
School: Mount Saint Joseph High School, Baltimore City
Teacher: Ryan Folmer - The George Washington Leadership Prize, sponsored by George Washington’s Mount Vernon
“The Watergate Scandal : Its impact on Investigative Journalism”
Category: Junior Group Documentary
Student: Alia Bolden, Catherine Wilson
School: College Park Academy, Prince George’s County
Teacher: Angela Ohl“The Middle Passage and The Scientific Revolution”
Category: Senior Individual Documentary
Student: Jaina Dotson
School: Oxon Hill High, Prince George’s County
Teacher: Thomas Klug - The Major General John E. Morrison Award for Excellence in STEM Education and Innovation, sponsored by the National Cryptologic Foundation
“Alan Turing’s Frontier: Cracking the Code”
Category: Junior Group Documentary
Student: Beck Medlin, Desmond Horvath, Emmanuel Dominguez
School: Hampstead Hill Academy, Baltimore City
Teacher: Amy Kosmer“The Worm that Ate Through the Internet: The Morris Worm”
Category: Senior Paper
Student: Aleah Dinmore
School: Arundel High School, Anne Arundel County
Teacher: Michael Yuscavage - Award for Excellence in Maryland History, sponsored by the Maryland Center for History and Culture
“Baltimore and Ohio Railroad”
Category: Junior Group Documentary
Student: Mikaylah Bell, Sumayya Shaikh
School: Al Rahmah School, Baltimore County
Teacher: Mam Marie Kah“To Be Immortal: How HeLa Cells Forever Changed the Field of Biomedical Research”
Category: Senior Paper
Student: Leslie Monter Casio
School: North Caroline High School, Caroline County
Teacher: Andrew Buffenmyer - Michael E. Patten Memorial History Award for Best Use of Primary Sources, sponsored by the Frank Patten Family
“American with Disabilities Act: Paving the Way for The Disabled”
Category: Junior Group Documentary
Student: Claire Hersh, Isabella Hampton
School: Centreville Middle School, Queen Anne’s County
Teacher: Thomas Hayman - Award for Excellence in History of Science and Technology, sponsored by the University of Maryland, Baltimore County History Department
“Driving Change: A Short History of the Assembly Line”
Category: Junior Individual Documentary
Student: Ryland Bennett
School: Plum Point Middle School, Calvert County
Teacher: Hope Mullins - Special Prize for Excellence in Women's History, sponsored by the University of Maryland, Baltimore County History Department
“Roe v. Wade: A Frontier in Women’s Reproductive Rights”
Category: Junior Paper
Student: Nora Swisdak
School: Sykesville Middle School, Carroll County
Teacher: Mary Mullinix - Special Prize for Excellence in Women's History, sponsored by the Maryland Women's Heritage Center
“The Evolution of Media in The Riot Grrrl Movement”
Category: Senior Group Performance
Student: Daniela Martinez, Allison Sweeney
School: Poolesville High School, Montgomery County
Teacher: Stephanie Gomer - Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation, sponsored by the Maryland Historical Trust
“Shaping History with Architecture”
Category: Junior Group Documentary
Student: Sana Shenoy, Sruthi Madhusoothanan
School: Windsor Knolls Middle School, Frederick County
Teacher: Lori Saylor“The Works of Madam C.J. Walker”
Category: Senior Group Exhibit
Student: Aanya Singh, Angela Avalos, Cecilly Nelson, Hephzibah Ikpe
School: DuVal High School, Prince George’s County
Teacher: Patrick Wilborn - Award for Excellence in Legal and Constitutional History, sponsored by Cynthia Raposo and Joseph Furey
“The Loving v Virginia case of 1967 and How it Affected Originalism and Cases Dealing With Equal Rights in the Future”
Category: Junior Group Performance
Student: Olivia Nelson, Sarani Neravanda
School: Eastern Middle School, Montgomery County
Teacher: Ryan Flynn“Leo Frank: The Ultimate Sacrifice on the Jewish-American Frontier”
Category: Senior Individual Performance
Student: Xavier Champagne
School: North Caroline High School, Caroline County
Teacher: Andrew Buffenmyer - Award for Excellence in LGBTQ+ History, Sponsored by Aaron Heinsman
“Harvey Milk; life and legacy”
Category: Junior Group Performance
Student: Lyla Blanchard, Theo Anderson
School: Roland Park Elementary/Middle School, Baltimore City
Teacher: Allisun Thompson“The Stonewall Uprising: Pioneering Gay Rights”
Category: Senior Group Documentary
Student: E Lumayog, Jordyn Johnson, Kaimya Thomas
School: Baltimore Polytechnic Institute, Baltimore City
Teacher: Patrice Frasier - Excellence in White House History, Sponsored by the White House Historical Association
“Katherine Johnson, The Unsung Hero in the Race to the Final Frontier”
Category: Junior Individual Exhibit
Student: Grace Stine
School: Northwest Middle School, Carroll County
Teacher: Jennifer Borcik“Crossing the Space Frontier: The Race that Led to the Rise and Fall of STEM Education in America”
Category: Senior Individual Exhibit
Student: Nafisa Ali
School: Marriotts Ridge High School, Howard County
Teacher: Christina Costabile, Lynn Rashid