Maryland History Day Winners

Each year nearly 700 Maryland students advance to the Maryland History Day state competition at the University of Maryland, Baltimore County.

See which teachers were honored, who walked away with special prizes, and which projects were selected to advance to the 2019 National History Day® competition in College Park, MD.

Maryland History Day 2019 Advancers to National History Day (written in order of first and second place)

  • Junior Papers

    Alice Hamilton: A Progressivist’s Triumph Over Lead in the Workplace
    Ada Frederick
    Roland Park Elementary/Middle School, Baltimore City
    Teacher: Alexandra Fleming

    The World War One Hello Girls
    Sofia Douglass
    Ellicott Mills Middle School, Howard County
    Teachers: Reagan DePola, Gregory Mushro, Kathy Manley

  • Junior Individual Exhibits, sponsored by Columbia Gas of Maryland

    Rising From the Ashes: the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire
    Anna Chalupa
    Elkridge Landing Middle School, Howard County
    Teachers: Chelsea Bradcovich, Pattie Holy-Ilenda, Tim Murdock, and William Pearl

    Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire
    Sasha Jeudy
    Roland Park Elementary/Middle School, Baltimore City
    Teacher: Alexandra Fleming

  • Junior Group Exhibits, sponsored by Columbia Gas of Maryland

    Striking Out to Hitting Home Runs: How the AAGPBL Saved Baseball During World War II and Impacted Women’s Sports 
    Megan Droney, Katie Fuscaldo, Kristina Melegari
    Immaculate Conception School, Baltimore County
    Teacher: Shannon Radebaugh

    The Horrors of Blackwell’s Island
    Zari Archer, Anna Ims, Ashleigh Lourcey
    Plum Point Middle School, Calvert County
    Teacher: Adam Muffley

  • Junior Individual Documentaries, sponsored by Wegmans

    Triumph Over Tragedy: Rwandan Reconciliation Post Genocide
    Levi Peterson
    Frederick Homeschoolers, Frederick County
    Teacher: Christine Pritt

    Indispensable: The U.S. Signal Corps Female Telephone Operators at War
    S. Abigail Giroux
    The Bryn Mawr School, Baltimore City
    Teacher: Matthew Hetrick

  • Junior Group Documentaries, sponsored by Wegmans

    The Killer Fog
    Zoe Anyanwu, Julie Kim, Eileen Lane
    Roberto Clemente Middle School, Montgomery County
    Teacher: James Dempsey

    Challenger Explosion: 73 Seconds Reforming the Way American View Space
    Serena Goyal, Ellie Hasegawa
    Lime Kiln Middle School, Howard County
    Teachers: Gary McMullin, John Lippert, Tracy Spillman

  • Junior Individual Performances

    Loving v. Virginia: The Stepping Stone for Equality in America
    Addie Skillman
    Elkridge Landing Middle School, Howard County
    Teachers: Chelsea Bradcovich, Pattie Holy-Ilenda, Tim Murdock, and Will Pearl

    The Great Fire of London: Revolutionizing Structure and City Planning of London
    Sahaana Sriram
    Burleigh Manor Middle School, Howard County
    Teachers: Beth Berkeley, Geordie Paulus, Robyn Page, Barbara Randolph

  • Junior Group Performances

    The Banning of DDT
    Jacob Jones, Peter Vicente
    Eastern Middle School, Montgomery County
    Teachers: Justin Earley

    Ludwig van Beethoven: A Musical Triumph and Tragedy Through History
    Claire Inglesby, Cecelia Reichelt
    Roland Park Elementary/Middle School, Baltimore City
    Teachers: Alexandra Fleming

  • Junior Individual Websites

    The Annexation of Hawaii: A Triumph for American Expansionism, a Tragedy for Hawaiian Culture
    SaiGayathri Kurup
    Roland Park Elementary/Middle School, Baltimore City
    Teacher: Alexandra Fleming

    The Tet Offensive: A Double-Edged Sword
    Vedant Patel
    Dunloggin Middle School, Howard County
    Teachers: Doug Jones, Lois Han

  • Junior Group Websites

    The Anthracite Coal Strike and Commission
    Ishani Biswas, Nitya Donthi, Emma Kim, Louisa Sanford
    Roberto W. Clemente Middle School, Montgomery County
    Teachers: James Dempsey

    The Atomic Bombing of Nagasaki: A Revolution and a Disaster
    Max Balakirsky, Justin Zhou
    Burleigh Manor Middle School, Howard County
    Teachers: Beth Berkeley, Geordie Paulus, Robyn Page, Barbara Randolph

  • Senior Papers

    Struck Out: The Political Implications of a Missed Opportunity
    Leo Kalb Bourke
    Walter Johnson High School, Montgomery County
    Teacher: Kathy Simmons

    Chiune Sugihara: The Triumph of His Life-Saving Visas During the Tragedies of World War II
    Jessica Misiorek
    Calvert High School, Calvert County
    Teacher: Amie Dryer

  • Senior Individual Exhibits, sponsored by Columbia Gas of Maryland

    Frances Glessner Lee: The Truth in a Nutshell
    Natasha Sherlock
    Arundel High School, Anne Arundel County
    Teacher: Michael Yuscavage

    The 1900 Galveston Hurricane: A Destructive Tragedy with an Impactful Triumph
    Anjali Vidyasagar
    Long Reach High School, Howard County
    Teacher: Anthone Bond

  • Senior Group Exhibits, sponsored by Columbia Gas of Maryland

    Everest 1953: The High Cost of Conquest
    Olivia Burdick, Elizabeth Phelps
    Poolesville High School, Montgomery County
    Teacher: Stephanie Gomer

    Exercise Tiger: 749 American Lives Sacrificed for the Success of D-Day
    Kenna Krueger, Rachel Teivy
    Poolesville High School, Montgomery County
    Teacher: Stephanie Gomer

  • Senior Individual Documentaries, sponsored by Wegmans

    Death, Disease, and Discrimination: The Building of the Panama Canal
    Katherine Giroux
    The Bryn Mawr School, Baltimore City
    Teacher: Matthew Hetrick

    John R. Lewis- An American Hero
    Ason Hammond
    Mount Saint Joseph High School, Baltimore City
    Teacher: Telisa Claiborne

  • Senior Group Documentaries, sponsored by Wegmans

    Last Dance at the Cocoanut Grove
    Aidan Goldenberg-Hart, Daniel Greigg, Joey Huang, Eli Protas, Charles Shi
    Richard Montgomery High School, Montgomery Blair High School, Winston Churchill High School, Montgomery County
    Teachers: Michael Arenas, Christopher Forney, Marc Grossman

    From Inefficient to Inspiring: How the Stonewall Riots Changed LGBT Activism
    Pallavi Battina, Amulya Puttaraju
    Poolesville High School, Montgomery County
    Teacher: Stephanie Gomer

  • Senior Individual Performances

    Triumph and Tragedy of the Arab Revolt 
    Kyle Schuster
    Wilde Lake High School, Howard County
    Teacher: Sue Pennington, Cynthia Platou

    Triumph and Tragedy: The Life of Abraham Lincoln
    Carl Eckard
    Fort Hill High School, Allegany County
    Teacher: Mark Malone

  • Senior Group Performances

    Caged but Not Defeated: The Triumphant Spirit of the Angels of Bataan
    Hannah Chan, Phoebe Chan, Joseph Heitzmann
    River Hill High School, Howard County
    Teachers: Sarah Tokar

    “Somebody Had to Make a Start:” The White Rose and the German Resistance Against the Nazis
    Shane Byre, Katherine Harvey, Kelly McGovern
    Frederick Homeschoolers, Frederick County
    Teacher: Christine Pritt

  • Senior Individual Websites

    Julius Rosenwald and Booker T. Washington: How Their Investment in People Led from Tragedy to Triumph
    Matthew Palatnik
    Poolesville High School, Montgomery County
    Teacher: Stephanie Gomer

    The Tuskegee Syphilis Study: Tragedy Creating Triumph in United States Medical Ethics
    Charlotte Moss
    Glen Burnie High School, Anne Arundel County
    Teacher: Carol Young

  • Senior Group Websites

    From Treacherous Warfare to an Oasis of Peace: The Triumph & Tragedy of the Dhofar Rebellion
    Christopher Pondoc, Jamie Roan
    Frederick High School, Frederick County
    Teachers: Beth Strakonsky, Michael Cleary

    Expression of Oppression: The Role of the Great Migration in the Development of Harlem Renaissance Art
    Hannah Kim, Imaan Shanavas
    Poolesville High School, Montgomery County
    Teacher: Stephanie Gomer

Maryland History Day Teachers Awards

  • Maryland History Day Statewide Middle School Teacher of the Year

    Shelby Williams
    Lockerman Middle School
    Caroline County

  • Maryland History Day Statewide High School Teacher of the Year

    Stephen Smith
    Washington High School
    Somerset County

  • Allegany County

    Mark Malone
    Fort Hill High School

  • Anne Arundel County

    Jessica Butcher
    Severna Park Middle School

  • Baltimore City

    Danielle Bagonis
    Morrell Park Elementary/Middle School

  • Baltimore County

    Frank Passaro
    Calvert Hall

  • Calvert County

    Caitlin Reid
    Windy Hill Middle School

  • Carroll County

    Rebecca Bell
    Francis Scott Key High School

  • Charles County

    Christopher Hayes
    St. Mary’s School, Bryantown

  • Frederick County

    Beth Strakonsky
    Frederick High School

  • Garrett County

    Amanda Wilburn
    Northern Middle School

  • Howard County

    Kathleen Quinn
    Mayfield Woods Middle School

  • Kent County

    Jason Scheib
    Kent County Middle School

  • Montgomery County

    Judy Zangrilli
    Hallie Wells Middle School

  • Prince George's County

    Dr. Omar Price
    Duval High School

  • Queen Anne's County

    Stephanie MacKenzie
    Stevensville Middle School

  • St. Mary's County

    Jason Delucco
    St. Mary’s Ryken School

  • Washington County

    Cody Bard
    Western Heights Middle School

2019 Special Prize Winners

  • Special Prize in African American History, sponsored by the Maryland Commission on African American History and Culture

    The Clinton 12
    Samantha Jayne
    Junior Individual Documentary
    Kent County Middle School, Kent County
    Teacher: Jason Scheib

    The Tuskegee Syphilis Study: Tragedy Creating Triumph in United States Medical Ethics
    Charlotte Moss
    Senior Individual Website
    Glen Burnie High School, Anne Arundel County
    Teacher: Carol Young

  • Senator Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr. Award for Excellence in Government History

    The McKinley Assassination
    Chloe Barnett and Julie Perriello
    Junior Group Documentary
    St. Mary’s Bryantown, Charles County
    Teacher: Christopher Hayes

    “The Despot’s Heel”: President Abraham Lincoln’s Suspension of Habeas Corpus and the Continuing Consequences on Maryland Culture
    Charity Parrott
    Senior Paper
    Senior Paper, Homeschool, Washington County
    Teacher: April Parrott

  • Asian History Special Prize, sponsored by the University of Maryland, Baltimore County History Department

    Chiune Sugihara: The Triumph of His Life-Saving Visas During the Tragedies of World War II
    Jessica Misiorek
    Senior Paper
    Calvert High School, Calvert County
    Teacher: Amie Dryer

  • Award for Excellence in Civic Action and Engagement, sponsored by the Maryland Council for the Social Studies

    Japanese-American Internment Camp
    Jacob Lontoc and Connor Sullivan
    Junior Group Documentary
    Southampton Middle School, Harford County
    Teacher: Carolyn VanRoden

    Historic Tragedies and Modern Triumphs: The National Park Service and Native Americans
    Jillian Vordick
    Senior Individual Documentary
    Walter Johnson High School, Montgomery County
    Teacher: Kathy Simmons

  • The Barry A. Lanman Award for Oral History, sponsored by Barry Lanman

    The U.S. Figure Skating Plane Crash
    Isabella Garland
    Junior Paper
    Lockerman Middle School, Caroline County
    Teachers: Linda Echternach and Shelby Williams

  • Dr. Dean Mesologites Award for Medicine and Society, sponsored by the Honorable Stephen J. and Dr. Elizabeth Sfekas

    The Wonder Drug: The History of Penicillin
    Leah Mckenzie
    Junior Individual Exhibit
    Northern Middle School, Garrett County
    Teacher: Amanda Wilburn

    The Idolization of J. Marion Sims
    Helena Narisu and Hina Nishida
    Senior Group Website
    Poolesville High School, Montgomery County
    Teacher: Stephanie Gomer

  • Special Prize in Labor History, sponsored by Bill Barry and Friends

    Rosie the Riveter: How the Flex of a Bicep Became the Face of the Feminist Movement
    Thalia Harris and Aurelia Zeltzman
    Junior Group Website
    Hampstead Hill Academy, Baltimore City
    Teacher: Kat Locke

    Transcontinental Railroad
    Joseph Loy
    Senior Individual Exhibit
    Francis Scott Key High School, Carroll County
    Teacher: Rebecca Bell

  • Eugene J. Becker Award for Excellence in Cybersecurity and Cryptology , sponsored by National Cryptologic Museum Foundation

    The Enigmatic Alan Turing: The Triumph, The Tragedy, and the Legacy
    William Grant
    Junior Paper
    Roland Park Elementary/Middle School, Baltimore City
    Teacher: Alexandra Fleming

    Government Subservience: The Snowden Files   
    Jeffrey Fisher and David Oduneye
    Senior Group Website
    Parkville High School, Baltimore County
    Teacher: Adam Laye

  • The George Washington Leadership Prize, sponsored by George Washington’s Mount Vernon

    Triumph and Tragedy in the Continental Army: The Winter at Valley Forge
    Abigail Gross and Gabrielle Stewart
    Junior Group Website
    Kenmoor Middle School, Prince George’s County
    Teacher: Irene Prescott

  • The Judges James and Constantine Kit Sfekas Award For Law and Society, sponsored by the Honorable Stephen J. and Dr. Elizabeth Sfekas

    The Stanford Prison Experiment
    Jenita Shrestha
    Individual Website
    Calvert Middle School, Calvert County
    Teacher: Julie Darrach

    Deinstitutionalization
    Joyce Li
    Senior Paper
    Frederick High School, Frederick County
    Teachers: Beth Strakonsky and Michael Cleary

  • The Judy Dobbs Naval History Prize, sponsored by an Anonymous Donor

    Triumph at Land; Tragedy at Sea
    Caroline Cucuzzella and Alayna Park
    Junior Group Performance
    Immaculate Conception School, Baltimore County
    Teacher: Shannon Radebaugh

    Exercise Tiger: 749 American Lives Sacrificed for the Success of D-Day
    Kenna Krueger and Rachel Tievy
    Senior Group Exhibit
    Poolesville High School, Montgomery County
    Teacher: Stephanie Gomer

  • The Major General John E. Morrison Award in Excellence and Innovation, sponsored by the National Cryptologic Museum Foundation

    Nikola Tesla: Great and Failed Inventions
    Alex Couture
    Junior Individual Exhibit
    Matapeake Middle School, Queen Anne’s County
    Teacher: Curtis George

    Ottmar Mergenthaler: The Forgotten Father of the Information Age
    Andrew Foster
    Senior Individual Exhibit
    Mount Saint Joseph High School, Baltimore City
    Teacher: Philip Campbell

  • Special Prize in Maryland History, sponsored by the Maryland Historical Society

    Len Bias: The Triumph and Tragedy of a Basketball Sensation
    Sophia Williams
    Junior Individual Documentary
    Western Heights Middle School, Washington County
    Teacher: Danielle Whalen

    Triumph Over Tragedy the Great Depression: Food Edition
    Mia Mennit, Jocelyn Meyers, Aaron Palamaras
    Senior Group Exhibit
    North Dorchester High School, Dorchester County
    Teacher: Scott Baker

  • Michael E. Patten Memorial History Award for Best Use of Primary Sources, sponsored by the Frank Patten Family

    The 1900 Galveston Hurricane: A Destructive Tragedy with an Impactful Triumph
    Anjali Vidyasagar
    Senior Individual Exhibit
    Long Reach High School, Howard County
    Teacher: Anthone Bond

  • The Peace Study Center Award, sponsored by the Peace Study Center, Baltimore

    Sophie Scholl and the White Rose             
    Sheila Li
    Junior Individual Exhibit
    Lime Kiln Middle School, Howard County
    Teachers: Gary McMullin, John Lippert, and Tracy Spillman

    The Destroyer of Worlds
    Daniel Bates
    Senior Individual Documentary
    Trinity Home School, Prince George’s County
    Teachers: Robin Bates and Wendel Bates

  • Special Prize in the History of Science and Technology, sponsored by the University of Maryland, Baltimore County History Department

    From Tragedy to Triumph: Dr. Lillehei and Cardiopulmonary Bypass
    Kara Hartley
    Junior Individual Website
    Severna Park Middle School, Anne Arundel County
    Teacher: Jessica Butcher

  • Special Prize in Women's History, sponsored by the University of Maryland, Baltimore County History Department

    Striking Out to Hitting Home Runs: How the AAGPBL Saved Baseball During World War II and Impacted Women’s Sports
    Megan Droney, Katie Fuscaldo, and Kristina Melegari
    Junior Group Exhibit
    Immaculate Conception School, Baltimore County
    Teacher: Shannon Radebaugh

  • Special Prize in Women's History, sponsored by the Maryland Women's Heritage Center

    Frances Glessner Lee: The Truth in a Nutshell
    Natasha Sherlock
    Senior Individual Exhibit
    Arundel High School, Anne Arundel County
    Teacher: Michael Yuscavage

  • Special Prize in Historic Preservation, sponsored by the Maryland Historical Trust

    Lost and Found – Clara Barton’s Missing Soldiers Office
    Erin Downey
    Junior Individual Exhibit
    E. Russell Hicks Middle School, Washington County
    Teacher: Jacob Lougheed

    Nazi Art Looting: The Theft of a Culture
    Aiai Calmer and Samuel Rennich
    Senior Group Documentary
    River Hill High School, Howard County
    Teacher: Sarah Tokar

  • Special Prize in Legal and Constitutional History, sponsored by Cynthia Raposo and Joseph Furey

    Family, Religion, Sales: How Christmas Became a Federal Holiday
    Kamali Burns and Saamiya Burns
    Junior Group Exhibit
    Benjamin Tasker Middle School, Prince George’s County
    Teacher: Gloria Cuthbertson

    Loving v. Virginia: Tragedy of Inequality, Triumph for Love and Marriage
    Kelli Lynch
    Senior Individual Exhibit
    South River High School, Anne Arundel County
    Teacher: Michael Hicks

  • “[The students] learned a variety of ways to present their material and they could focus on what they wanted to learn about. The students had a choice in their learning. It was about their learning NOT what someone else felt they need to learn.”

    ​Maryland History Day teacher
  • “I had never done anything like this before so it was a totally new experience to write a paper, be interviewed, and defend my positions. I now really know how to do research and it has improved my writing skills.”

    ​Maryland History Day 2015 Student
  • “We were very impressed with the depth of research all the students did for their History Day projects. It was fun to see them interacting with each other during the competition and events.”

    Lori and Josh Skillman, History Day Parents
  • “MHD illustrated the applicability of the study of history to contemporary issues and current events. It was very motivating to converse with the students about their historical topic and observe how they applied it to current events and their own life circumstances.”

    ​Maryland History Day parent
  • “The researching and communicating skills have made me a more confident person in all academic endeavors. These are skills that will last me a lifetime.”

    ​Maryland History Day student participant
  • “History Day inspired me to become deeply invested in historical topics which I never thought I’d enjoy. It is an amazing experience that has the ability to make learning fun for everyone, no matter what you’re interested in.”

    Addie Skillman, National History Day Gold Winner
  • “I had never done anything like this before so it was a totally new experience to write a paper, be interviewed, and defend my positions. I now really know how to do research and it has improved my writing skills.”

    ​Maryland History Day student
  • “It provided an opportunity for my child to learn through experiential opportunities. He had interviews and tours that were relevant to his topic that helped the history come alive and create unforgettable memories.”

    Maryland History Day 2015 Parent
  • “I think the continual process of improving her research and presentation through the various levels of competition has been incredibly valuable. It has caused her to dig deeper in her research and build upon and refine her work and presentation.”

    ​Maryland History Day parent
  • I’ve loved judging! It’s exciting to see the passion the middle schoolers have put in their projects. I hope that my critiques have helped strive for excellence throughout their lives.

    Dee Krasnansky, Maryland History Day Judge
  • “The part of History Day that had the most impact on me was seeing all the other entries and entry categories. It was really inspiring to see so many different people of history honored for their leadership and legacy as that was this years theme. You forget that the whole world has a history and there are so many different people and leaders who make up that history. The fact that this day brings together all of us students, our imaginations, our creativity, research skills, and history really reminds you how much of us would be lost if we didn’t remember those who made an impact.”

    ​Maryland History Day student participant
  • “History Day has taught men how to interpret and effective use primary sources in my writing to create and support claims. Now I am much more likely to explore databases, go to libraries, and explore further external sources for credible and effective sources.”

    Maryland History Day 2019 Student
  • “By using a variety of sources, I was able to get angles on my topic that I wasn’t able to before. Also, I learned so much about a topic near and dear to my heart that will enrich my learning later in life.”

    Maryland History Day 2015 Student
  • “[My son] became a real expert in his topic and, he says, developed a life-long love of history, especially the history of music. I cannot thank you enough for this rare and incredible opportunity.”

    Andrea LeWinter, parent of Maryland History Day participant
  • “The thing that had the most impact were the skills that I got from this project. I developed better hunting skills in terms of looking for reliable sources and I also learned to work hard and not procrastinate to achieve something great.”

    Maryland History Day student participant
Share your feedback
Maryland Humanities is a statewide, educational nonprofit organization that creates and supports educational experiences in the humanities that inspire all Marylanders to embrace lifelong learning, exchange ideas openly, and enrich their communities.
Maryland Humanities
108 West Centre Street
Baltimore, Maryland 21201-4565
(410) 685-0095
(410) 685-0795 fax
info@mdhumanities.org
Join the Conversation   TwitterFacebookYouTube
Featured Donor or Partner
MPT logo