Maryland Honorees at National History Day

Each year over 3,000 students from around the world advance to the National History Day® Contest

See which Maryland students and teachers were honored, who walked away with special prizes, and which projects were awarded medals at the 2022 National History Day® competition.

Maryland Winners and Honorees at National History Day

  • Junior Group Performance, First Place
    Students: Lillian Merrill, Saniya Pearson, and Aliyah Smith
    Topic: Debate and Diplomacy on Education of the Deaf
    School: Accokeek Academy
    County:
    Prince George’s
    Teacher: Leslie Armstrong
  • Junior Individual Performance, Third Place
    Student: Sabrina Wang
    Topic: The Kanagawa Treaty: Unlocking Japan through Gunboat Diplomacy
    School: Burleigh Manor Middle School
    County: Howard
    Teachers: Beth Berkeley, Robyn Page, and Geordie Paulus

     

  • Junior Individual Website, Second and Third Place
    Student: Abe Stolbach
    Category: Junior Individual Website, Second Place
    Topic: Power, Prejudice, and Paradise: Debate, Diplomacy, and the Annexation of Hawaiʻi
    School: Thomas Johnson Elementary/Middle School
    County: Baltimore City
    Teacher: Cathy Brock

    Student: Helen Zhu
    Category: Junior Individual Website, Third Place
    Topic: Rachel Carson’s Silent Spring: The Power of Environmental Debate
    School: Burleigh Manor Middle School
    County: Howard
    Teachers: Carl Bell and Robyn Page

  • Special Prizes

    Student: Stephen Albert
    Prize: Irish or Irish-American History, Sponsored by Ancient Order of Hibernians and Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians
    Category: Junior Individual Documentary
    Topic: The Anglo-Irish Treaty
    School: Kenmoor Middle School
    County: Prince George’s
    Teacher: Carol Carter

    Student: Marshall Civin
    Prize: Lee Allen History of Baseball Award, Sponsored by Society for American Baseball Research
    Category: Junior Paper
    Topic: Baltimore’s Ballpark Debates and Their Legacy: The Orioles’ Relocation from Memorial Stadium to Camden Yards
    School: Roland Park Elementary/Middle School
    County: Baltimore City
    Teacher: Allisun Thompson

  • Outstanding State Entry, Junior Division and Finalist
    Students: Anonymous
    Category:
    Junior Individual Documentary
    Topic:
    Racing Towards Disaster: The Debate and Failed Diplomacy of the 1980 Moscow Olympic Boycott
    School: 
    Eastern Middle School
    County: 
    Montgomery 
    Teacher: Ryan Flynn
  • Outstanding State Entry, Senior Division and Finalist
    Student: Dresden Benke
    Category: Senior Individual Website
    Topic: Dams, Disagreements, and Diplomacy: The Nile River Dilemma
    School: Walt Whitman High School
    County: Montgomery
    Teacher: Collin O’Brien
  • Finalist
    Students: Parim Shah and Nimay Sharma
    Category: Junior Group Website
    Topic: The Iran Hostage Crisis: A Diplomatic Standoff
    School: Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School
    County: Montgomery
    Teachers: James Dempsey and Ruth Ebinama

    Student: Sakshi Tirodkar
    Category: Junior Paper
    Topic: Relief, Recovery, and Reform: Debate and Diplomacy in the New Deal and FDR’s Court-Packing Plan
    School: Mayfield Woods Middle School
    County: Howard
    Teacher: Daniel Stone

     

  • Showcases
    Students: Grant Burthey and Dermott Foley
    Showcase: The National Museum of African American History and Culture Student Documentary Showcase
    Category: Junior Group Documentary
    Topic: Dissenting Opinion: The Question of Race in the Bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, and the Absence of African-American Voices in the Debate
    School: Eastern Middle School
    County: Montgomery
    Teacher: Ryan Flynn

    Students: Simrah Khan and Charlotte Tettelin
    Showcase: National Museum of American History Virtual Exhibit Showcase
    Category: Junior Group Exhibit
    Topic: “Too Strong for a Woman”: How Bernice Sandler Sparked Title IX
    School: Burleigh Manor Middle School
    County: Howard
    Teachers: Carl Bell, Beth Berkeley, Robyn Page, and Geordie Paulus

    Student: Helen Zhu
    Showcase: Planet Word Virtual Website Showcase
    Category: Junior Individual Website
    Topic: Rachel Carson’s Silent Spring: The Power of Environmental Debate
    School: Burleigh Manor Middle School
    County: Howard
    Teachers: Carl Bell and Robyn Page

    Students: Ryan Tehrani and Ryan Zhou
    Showcase: The National Museum of African American History and Culture Student Documentary Showcase
    Category: Senior Group Documentary
    Topic: Changing the United States Through Debate: The Story of Yick Wo v. Hopkins
    School: Howard High School
    County: Howard
    Teacher: Danelle Brennan

  • Teacher Honorees

    Finalist for the Patricia Behring Teacher of the Year Award, Junior Division
    Teacher: Devin Page
    School: Northern Middle School
    District: Calvert

    Naval Historical Foundation Teacher of Distinction Award
    Teachers: Beth Berkeley, Robyn Page, and Geordie Paulus
    School: Burleigh Manor Middle School
    County: Howard

     

Maryland Humanities is a statewide, educational nonprofit organization that creates and supports bold experiences that explore and elevate our shared stories to connect people, enhance lives, and enrich communities.
Maryland Humanities
108 West Centre Street
Baltimore, Maryland 21201-4565
(410) 685-0095
(410) 685-0795 fax
info@mdhumanities.org
Join the Conversation   TwitterFacebookYouTubeInstagram
Featured Donor or Partner
Harford_County_Public_Library_logo